2005 Lido 14 Class Championship Regatta

August 1st-3rd, 2005

Howard Prairie Lake, Oregon

Hosted by Lido 14 Fleet 1 (Newport Beach, CA) and Rogue Yacht Club

2004 Class Champion Stu Robertson, with Paul Anctil as crew, won the 2005 Lido 14 Class Championships amongst a field of 38 boats.  The regatta was held on picturesque Howard Prairie Lake near Ashland, Oregon, site of the 1999 Championships.

The regatta consisted of a 1 day Gold and Silver flight qualifying series held on Monday which split the fleet in two.  Tuesday and Wednesday the flights races separately for their own trophies.  Winds on Monday and Tuesday were unusually good however high temperatures in the region brought fickle winds on the afternoon of the final day, leaving the regatta two races short of the full 8 on the schedule but still enough races completed to allow for a throw out.

The Lido 14 Class, established in 1958, remains one of the most popular one design dinghys for family oriented racing - the majority of teams at this event were composed of some combination of family members.

13 year old Alexa Kownacki, sailing with her father Eric as crew, dominated the Silver flight.

The full and official results are as follows:

Pos

Flight

Skipper

Crew

Sail #

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

SubT

Throw

Score

1

Gold

Stu Robertson

Paul Anctil

3113

2

2

5

1

1

16

27

16

11

2

Gold

Greg Rodgers

Curt Rodgers

4794

1

5

8

2

2

4

22

8

14

3

Gold

Eric Bohman

Tiffany Bohman

3579

8

1

3

7

4

17

40

17

23

4

Gold

Eric Heim

Nate Campbell

4732

12

4

1

4

5

10

36

12

24

5

Gold

Kurt Wiese

Anne Wiese

6240

10

3

2

3

7

14

39

14

25

6

Gold

Thomas Jenkins

Christina Campolmi

6244

6

9

4

6

8

3

36

9

27

7

Gold

Freddie Stevens

Fred Stevens

2614

7

7

6

5

3

12

40

12

28

8

Gold

Dave Carroll

Noel Naff

6

5

6

7

9

14

5

46

14

32

9

Gold

Bob Yates

Patrick Kincaid

5051

9

11

10

11

6

2

49

11

38

10

Gold

Carl Heisel

Lia Heisel

3731

17

8

9

8

9

8

59

17

42

11

Gold

Don Lockwood

Kit Lockwood

5050

3

10

11

15

11

19

69

19

50

12

Gold

Michael O'Neill

Megan/Katie/Colin

4532

4

20

20

20

12

1

77

20

57

13

Gold

Dave Smith

Jeanne Smith

3281

11

14

18

16

10

7

76

18

58

14

Gold

Peter Rothenbuecher

Anita Rothenbuecher

3618

16

13

17

18

13

6

83

18

65

15

Gold

Jim Sterner

Kay Sterner

5110

15

12

12

10

17

18

84

18

66

16

Gold

Jim Jackman

Justin Jackman

6158

18

16

14

12

16

9

85

18

67

17

Gold

Grant Williams

Barbara Williams

4300

13

15

16

14

19

11

88

19

69

18

Gold

Roger Hinton

Anne Hinton

3906

14

18

15

13

15

13

88

18

70

19

Gold

Jeff Zook

Tobi Zook

3542

20

17

13

17

18

15

100

20

80

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Flight

Skipper

Crew

Sail #

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

SubT

Throw

Score

1

Silver

Alexa Kownacki

Eric Kownacki

6166

2

1

3

1

2

1

10

3

7

2

Silver

Jerald Skeen

Nathan Skeen

2608

1

2

1

7

20

2

33

20

13

3

Silver

Ron Runyan

Nicole Runyan

3547

5

5

2

2

1

6

21

6

15

4

Silver

Joe D'Amico

Jim Stults

6025

13

3

4

6

3

3

32

13

19

5

Silver

Larry Salas

Liz Salas

6051

3

8

5

3

5

4

28

8

20

6

Silver

John Lilly Jr.

Jacqueline Lilly

1862

12

4

9

5

6

9

45

12

33

7

Silver

Allan Stults

Terry Sellers

5071

10

6

8

12

4

7

47

12

35

8

Silver

Jim Orth

Pat Rygh

3111

8

14

7

4

12

5

50

14

36

9

Silver

Marcel Hughes

Jen Dunkle

6266

4

7

6

10

14

13

54

14

40

10

Silver

Terry Hensley

Tiffany Hensley

4354

6

9

14

11

7

14

61

14

47

11

Silver

Pete Dibble

Lowry Gilbert

505

7

11

10

13

10

10

61

13

48

12

Silver

Don Krokus

Karene Ambrosio-Flores

2505

11

17

11

9

9

12

69

17

52

13

Silver

David Ispas

Richard Joyce

3391

15

10

20

15

8

8

76

20

56

14

Silver

John Lilly III

Nicholas Lilly, Steven Lesley

31

9

13

12

8

16

15

73

16

57

15

Silver

Tom Estlow

Karmen Estlow

882

14

12

15

17

11

11

80

17

63

16

Silver

Everett Hobson

Jonathan Lear

4226

17

15

16

14

13

18

93

18

75

17

Silver

James Clevenberg

Kathy Peel

3720

18

16

13

18

17

16

98

18

80

18

Silver

Gordon Oliver

Lauren Oliver

2166

16

20

17

16

15

17

101

20

81

19

Silver

Garrett Johns

Cody Hansen

4870

20

20

20

20

20

20

120

20

100

Trophies were awarded to the skipper and crew of the top 10 Gold Flight teams and the top 5 Silver Flight Teams.  In addition the following Class Association perpetual trophies were awarded:

Betty Schock Perpetural

First Woman

Alexa Kownacki

Grand Master Perpetual

1st Skipper over 50

Stu Robertson

Jim Tyler Perpetual

First Family

Greg & Curt Rogers

Longest Journey Perpetual

Team travelling the farthest

Roger & Anne Hinton

Team Trophy

Alexa Kownacki & Eric Kownacki

Eric Heim & Nate Campbell

Warren F. Pomeroy Trophy

Winner of 1st Gold Flight Race

Greg Rodgers

Presidentís Trophy

Winner of 2nd Gold Flight Race

Eric Bohman

Governing Board Trophy

Winner of 3rd Race

Eric Heim & Nate Campbell

Fleet 2 Trophy

Winner of Silver Flight

Alexa & Eric Kownacki

W.D. Schock

Winner of Gold Flight

Stu Robertson & Paul Anctil

 

This regatta was made possible by the efforts of the following individuals:

Regatta Chair: John Papadopoulos

Assistant to the Chair: Stephanie Faillers, John Walsh

Registration: Stephanie Faillers, Joe Doering

PRO: Jim Mahaffy (Balboa Yacht Club)

Judges: Doug Campbell, Ernie Bain

R/C Staff: Joe Doering, Pat & Dana Collins, Hans & Helga Wolf, Stephanie Faillers, Doug Henry, John Osbow, Doug Campbell, Ernie Bain

Trophies: Paul Williams, John Papadopoulos, Stephanie Faillers, Kurt Wiese, Anne Wiese

 

 

REGATTA DOCUMENTS (PDF)

NOR    Entry Form    Measurement Checklist    North/South Challenge

VENUE & SCHEDULE
The 2005 Senior Class Championships are scheduled to be sailed on Howard Prairie Lake Monday August 1st thru Wednesday August 3rd, immediately following the popular Howard Prairie Regatta scheduled for July 30 and 31.  This venue and format were very successfully used for the 1999 Class Championships.

Howard Prairie Lake is located about 20 miles from Ashland, OR, home of the famous Oregon Shakespeare Festival.  The lake is in a picturesque mountain area (elevation approximately 4600 feet) and is well equipped to handle the needs of the Championships.

TRAVEL INFO
Take Interstate 5 towards southern Oregon.  Take Exit 14 (Ashland, OR/Highway 66 Exit) off Interstate 5.  Take Highway 66 East for approximately 1 mile and turn left onto Dead Indian Memorial Road.  There will be a sign at the turn-off for the local (municipal) airport and "Mountain Lakes."  Travel approximately 17 miles up Dead Indian Memorial Road (about a 20 minute drive) and turn right onto Hyatt Prairie Road.  There is a sign for the Howard Prairie Resort at this intersection.  The resort is on the left approximately three miles along Hyatt Prairie Road.  Driving time from Los Angeles, CA is approximately 13 hours.

The nearest commercial airport is the Rogue Valley International - Medford Airport located in Medford, OR approximately 16 miles north of Ashland on Interstate 5.  This is a non-hub airport and is usually reached via Portland, OR (PDX) with occasional service to other points on the west coast.

LODGING
The Resort at Howard Prairie Lake offers a 300+ site campground that surrounds the marina/general store/restaurant facility.  The lodging options are listed below.  Nearly half the sites have utilities.  Reservations for campsites are not accepted however the Resort maintains a "no turn away" policy.

Please visit the Resort's website for more thorough information on their facilities and services.

CONTACT INFO
Please direct all questions and comments concerning this Regatta to the Regatta Chair John Papadopoulos, who can be reached by telephone at (949) 466-0888 (cell) or (949) 863-1458 (home), or by email at jakp@mindspring.com.