2004 Lido 14 Sr. Class Championship Regatta

August 8th - 11th, 2004

Fern Ridge Lake, Oregon

Hosted by Eugene Yacht Club

Reports by webmaster John Papadopoulos

 North and South Tie for Entry Contest

 Day 1 (Monday Aug. 9) Report

 Day 2 (Tuesday Aug. 10) Report

 Day 3 (Wednesday Aug. 11) Report

OFFICIAL RESULTS

Rank Gold Fleet Skipper  & Crew Sail# Home Town Carry R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Throw Total
1 Stuart Robertson & Erin Frederick 3113 Huntington Beach, CA 1 1 2 1 2 8 1 1 2 -8 11
2 Mark Gaudio & John Papadopoulos 5151 Newport Beach, CA 2 2 1 3 3 3 3 4 3 -4 20
3 Freddie & Fred Stevens 2614 Long Beach, CA 4 6 12 4 1 9 2 2 4 -12 32
4 Bob Yates & Pat Kincaid 5051 Newport Beach, CA 5 3 6 7 5 1 6 11 1 -11 34
5 Tom & Bette Jenkins 6244 Arroyo Grande, CA 3 7 3 5 4 6 4 5 17 -17 37
6 Eric & Alexa Kownacki 6166 San Diego, CA 6 9 5 2 13 14 7 6 7 -14 55
7 Eric & Tiffany Bohman 3579 Oxnard, CA 7 4 11 9 6 16 9 7 5 -16 58
8 Dave Carroll & Noel Naff 4960 Palmdale, CA 8 11 4 6 7 17 5 9 16 -17 66
9 Tim Mulvaney & Anika Olsen 4522 West Linn, OR 9 13 9 12 10 7 10 10 8 -13 75
10 Mike & Megan & Katie & Colin O'Neill 4532 Ventura, CA 12 5 16 21 12 2 8 15 22 -22 91
11 Dave & Jeanne Smith 3281 Irvine, CA 10 18 14 13 17 14 16 3 11 -18 98
12 Steve & Ginger Orsini 6131 Anacortes, WA 17 17 19 17 9 10 15 8 12 -19 105
13 Don & Kit Lockwood 5050 Morro Bay, CA 19 12 10 19 23 11 12 14 10 -23 107
14 Roger Patterson & Stephanie Carroll 6127 San Diego, CA 13 14 17 14 16 12 11 12 15 -17 107
15 Garrett Johns & Dan Depew 4870 Burlington, WA 11 8 7 24/DSQ 8 21 18 19 13 -21 108
16 Grant & Barbara Williams 4300 Pacific Beach, CA 15 22 8 8 15 15 17 21 9 -22 108
17 Gerald & Nathan & ? Skeen  2608 Eugene, OR 21 10 18 10 18 18 13 17 6 -21 110
18 Roger & Anne Hinton 3906 San Diego, CA 16 16 15 15 21 5 20 13 19 -21 119
19 Peter & Anita Rothenbuecher 3618 Atascadero, CA 22 21 13 18 11 13 14 16 18 -22 124
20 Carl & Lia Heisel 3731 Portland, OR 23 19 22 20 14 19 19 18 14 -23 145
21 Ron Fish & Gale Morgan 615 Eugene, OR 14 20 21 11 22 20 22 20 20 -22 148
22 John Lilly and family 1862 Ventura, CA 20 15 20 16 20 22 21 22 21 -22 155
23 Dick Duoos & ? 6037 Port Ludlow, WA 18 24/DNS 23 22 19 23 24/DNF 24/DNS 24/DNS -24 177
Rank Silver Fleet Skipper  & Crew Sail# Home Town Carry R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Throw Total
1 Ron & Nicole Runyan 3547 Portland, OR 2 4 1 7 3 2 1 2 6 -7 21
2 Jim & Kay Sterner 5110 Bainbridge Island, WA 8 5 2 3 1 1 4 3 4 -8 23
3 Joe D'Amico & Ruth Pence 6025 Sequim, WA 9 1 3 6 2 6 3 5 2 -9 28
4 Don Krokus & Phil Root 2505 Cottage Grove, OR 1 6 7 4 4 8 6 1 1 -8 30
5 Roger & Pat Tilton 6015 San Diego, CA 4 7 10 1 5 3 2 4 11 -11 36
6 Denise Murschel & Debbie Martin 3171 Corvallis, OR 7 2 6 10 7 11 7 7 9 -11 55
7 Allan Stults & Terry Sellers 5071 Veneta, OR 3 3 5 12 10 10 5 13 8 -13 56
8 Roy Woolsey & grandson 4110 Newport Beach, CA 18 8 4 2 9 9 24/DNF 8 7 -24 65
9 George Yerves & Nadine Powell 2304 Monroe, OR 6 16 11 17 8 5 9 11 3 -17 69
10 Dick & Blanche Chase 6156 Alpine, OR 11 10 8 15 11 4 11 15 12 -15 82
11 James Orth & Dave Thomsen 3111 Hanford, CA 12 11 9 9 13 15 8 6 14 -15 82
12 Mark Fortier & Rodney Reece 50711 Eugene, OR 14 20 15 5 15 14 13 9 5 -20 90
13 Bud Temple & Sandra Beherrell 6055 Salt Lake City, UT 17 12 14 18 6 13 10 12 10 -18 94
14 James & Kathy Clevenberg 3720 Salem, OR 13 9 12 14 16 17 12 10 16 -17 102
15 David Ispas & Richard Joyce 3391 Corvallis, OR 21 13 17 8 12 7 14 17 15 -21 103
16 Terry & Tiffany Hensley 4354 Jolon, CA 5 15 16 20 14 12 15 16 13 -20 106
17 Larry Beggs & Ron Bloom X 10 17 13 13 17 16 16 24/DNS 24/DNS -24 126
18 Everett Hobson & Brianna Bale 4226 Portland, OR 16 18 19 16 18 18 17 18 17 -19 138
19 Bruce & Pat Leech 4374 Corvallis, OR 20 19 18 19 19 19 18 14 18 -20 144
20 Robert Kontra & John Pfanner 6203 Corvallis, OR 15 14 20 11 20 24/DNS 24/DNS 24/DNS 24/DNS -24 152
21 Larry & Liz Salas 6051 Morro Bay, CA 19 24/DNS 24/DNS 24/DNS 24/DNS 24/DNS 24/DNS 24/DNS 24/DNS -24 187
22 John & Audrey Nugent 999 Santa Cruz, CA 22 24/DNS 24/DNS 24/DNS 24/DNS 24/DNS 24/DNS 24/DNS 24/DNS -24 190
23 Kurt & Anne Wiese 6240 Laguna Beach, CA 22 24/DNS 24/DNS 24/DNS 24/DNS 24/DNS 24/DNS 24/DNS 24/DNS -24 190

Trophy Winners:
First Family:    Stuart Robertson & Erin Frederick
Longest Journey Trophy:    Roger & Anne Hinton
Grand Masters Trophy - First to Finish over 50 years old:    Stuart Robertson
Betty Schock First Woman: Denise Murschel & Debbie Martin
Team Trophy: Roy Woolsey & Grandson/Eric & Alexa Kownacki
Warren F. Pomeroy - Winner of 1st Race:    Stuart Robertson & Erin Frederick
President's Trophy - Winner of 2nd Race:    Mark Gaudio & John Papadopoulos
Governing Board Trophy - Winner of 3rd Race: Stuart Robertson & Erin Frederick
Fleet 2 Trophy - Winner of Silver Flight:    Ron & Nicole Runyan
W.D. Schock Trophy - Class Champion:    Stuart Robertson & Erin Frederick

Honorary Awards:
Oldest Skipper Award:    Roy Woolsey
Wonder Woman Award:    Brianna Bale-Fish

Regatta Staff:

Regatta Co-Chairs:    Allan Stults & Ron Runyan
Race Committee: Rich Aaring - PRO, Dave, Nan, Daryl, Hector Rosado, Rex Ballenger
Registration: George Yerves & Nadine Powell
Breakfast Catering:    Ship 282 Sea Scouts
Protest Committee:    John Mahoney - Chief Judge, Hector Rosado, Bill Crutchfield
Promotion:    David Ispas

Regatta Documents (NOR, etc.)