Turkey Day Regatta

 

Hosted by Alimitos Bay Yacht Club

 

November 19th 20th, 2005

 

Report by Tom Jenkins

 

This years Turkey Day Regatta proved to be a heated battle, literally, with temps in the 80s and light to very light breezes.  With the Indian Summer obviously in full force, all of the 200 plus boats (18 different classes including 24 Lidos in A and B divisions) had to keep a keen eye open for the slightest breeze to help power the boats around the courses.  Out the back door of the club, both Lidos and Sabots shared the inner harbor.  Six races were completed (to my amazement), to complete the series with a throw out.

 

First, a big welcome to the A flight for Nancy Davidson and Missy York,  sailing Lido 5127 out of Balboa Yacht Club.  The two ladies won the B division by 3 points and moved themselves into the A division.  Dan Rossen, Peter Beale (brand new member of the Marina Del Rey Fleet, sailing in Lido 6274), Scott Scarbrough, and Tracy Conn rounded out the top five B division boats with close scores and good racing by all.

 

In the A flight, it was the usual suspects sailing with the addition of John Papadopoulos and his championship winning side kick Stephanie Faillers making their comeback into the traveling fleet after a 5 year haitus; it was good to see another Gold L out on the course again and it will be good to have these two back out on the course for 2006.  The big surprise was Bob Yates with Pat Kincaid (who called themselves the unguided missile on Saturday after a number of errors), coming back to post two bullets on Sunday.  The top A divisions boats included Tom Jenkins and Christina Campolmi (Lido 6244), Stu Robertson and Candace Chick (1997 Jr. Class Champion crew sailing with Erin Robertson) in Lido 3113, Kurt and Anne Weise in their show stopper yellow boat 6240, and Eric and Tiffany Bohman sailing in the tan colored Trailer Park Girl.

 

The next event on the calendar is the SUPER Bowl Regatta, on January 28th in Oxnard hosted by Fleet 43 and Anacapa Yacht Club, Hope to see you all there.

  

 

1

Lido A

6244

Thomas Jenkins

Christina Campolmi

Morro Bay YC

1

4

1

3

2

(5)

11

2

Lido A

3113

Stu Robertson

Candice Chick

MBYC

4

3

(13)

2

5

2

13

3

Lido A

6240

Kurt Weise

Anne Weiss

NHYC

5

1

9

4

(8)

4

14

4

Lido A

3579

Eric Bohman

Tiffany Bohman

 

7

(10)

10

1

4

7

19

5

Lido A

6188

John Papadopoulos

Stephanie Faillers

BYC

10

4

4

(10)

3

11

22

6

Lido A

5051

Bob Yates

Patrick Kincaid

NHYC

12

9

(DSQ)

6

1

1

23

7

Lido A

3281

Dave Smith

Jeanne Smith

ABYC

6

8

12

(9)

6

10

29

8

Lido A

2833

Steve Kent

Diane Kent

BYC

(17)

11

11

7

10

9

37

9

Lido A

4310

Grant Hill

Connor Hill

ABYC

11

6

(DNC)

8

9

13

39

10

Lido A

4960

Dave Carroll

Noel Naff

MBYC

16

14

(DNC)

5

7

14

45

11

Lido A

6276

Bob Sherwood

Emilly Sherwood

ABYC

13

13

(DNC)

DNC

11

12

52

12

Lido A

4532

Mike O'Neill

Megan O'Neill

 

15

15

(DNC)

DNC

DNC

DNC

61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Lido B

5127

Nancy Davidson

Missy York

BYC

(4)

1

3

2

1

1

7

2

Lido B

1007

Dan Rossen

Ashelu Long

SSYC

3

5

2

1

3

(10)

10

3

Lido B

6274

Peter Beale

Eric

SCCYC

5

3

4

3

(7)

5

15

4

Lido B

5085

Scott Scarbrough

 

ABYC

7

6

10

(9)

5

2

24

5

Lido B

4029

Tracy Conn

Mark Stanifer

ABYC

(13)

9

9

5

2

9

27

6

Lido B

3650

Grag Boudreaux

Seppi

BYC

12

10

(DNC)

7

8

4

35

7

Lido B

4511

Bruce Fleck

Sue Service

SCCYC

(15)

11

12

4

11

7

39

8

Lido B

4630

Sheila Eberly

Carl Eberly

ABYC

11

(14)

11

11

4

12

39

9

Lido B

882

Tom Estlow

Karmen Estlow

SCCYC

(14)

8

5

8

10

13

39

10

Lido B

5088

Billy Burdge

Don Burdge

ABYC

10

7

(DNC)

10

9

11

39

11

Lido B

4648

John Bergan

 

HYC

16

4

(DNC)

6

6

DNC

40

12

Lido B

262

Gary Speck

Don Baker

SCCYC

6

13

6

(DNC)

DNC

DNC

46