2003 Pete Jefferson Regatta

May 17 & 18, 2003

Hosted by Mission Bay Yacht Club

Eric and Alexa Kownacki topped the "A" fleet with an eight point cushion after 5 races.  Is this a sign of things to come at the Class Championships in August?  Lido newcomer (obviously not to sailing) Bob Martin and Mark Rastello left the regatta in a 7 point tie with Eric and Alexa at the end of 3 races in Saturday's competition but didn't return for the best of the racing on Sunday with typical Mission Bay conditions (in May) 15-18 knot winds and bright sunny skies.  Brian Janney and Drew Cicchetto finished 2nd,  overcoming the Saturday tie with Dave and Jeannie Smith, whom finished up 4th.  Team Jenkins captured the 3rd place with a strong 2nd in the last race.

In the "B" fleet, Kathy Allen and (grandpa) Roger Patterson prevailed with consistent top finishes.   Stan and Susan Betts finishing 2nd in a tiebreaker with 3rd place Terrie Smith, both teams at 16 points. 

The "C" fleet was won by Melissa (a real newcomer) and (dad) Dave Callendar even after a capsize in the last race resulted in a DNF (and the fleet 7 "Turn Turtle" award).

Trophies were presented by none other than Cap'n Pete himself

Saturday night's festivities included a grand dinner hosted by the Callendar family of (your choice) Salmon or Chicken barbecued on the MBYC grille.

Report by Dave Carroll

Results shown below are transcribed from official results provided by Roger Patterson

Lido 14 A Results

Place

Skipper & Crew

Boat #

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

T

1st

Eric & Alexa Kownacki

6166

3

1

3

1

1

9

2nd

Brian Janney & Drew Cicchetto

6100

5

3

2

2

5

17

3rd

Tom & Bette Jenkins

4078

6

7

5

5

2

25

4th

Dave & Jeanne Smith

3281

7

4

1

8

7

27

5th

John Gresham & Steve Howe

4550

2

6

8

7

6

29

6th

Freddie & Fred Stevens

2614

DSQ

5

6

3

3

30

7th

Bob Marin & Mark Rastello

4179

1

2

4

DNC

DNC

33

8th

Dave Carroll & Lisa Lang

4960

9

8

7

6

4

34

9th

John Henke & Becca Koran

5036

10

9

11

4

10

44

10th

Greg Rodgers

4794

11

10

9

10

8

48

11th

Grant & Barbara Williams

4300

8

11

12

9

9

49

12th

Roy & Trevor Davies

773

12

12

10

DNC

DNC

60

Lido 14 B Results

Place

Skipper & Crew

Boat #

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

T

1st

Kathy Allen & Roger Patterson

6127

1

2

2

2

1

8

2nd

Stan & Susan Betts

6041

5

5

1

1

4

16

3rd

Terrie Cannon & Jamie McArthur

6087

3

1

5

5

2

16

4th

Nancy Davidson & Missy York

5127

2

3

3

4

5

17

5th

Steve McJones & Myz Callendar

2153

4

4

4

3

3

18

 Lido 14 C Results

Place

Skipper & Crew

Boat #

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

T

1st

Melissa & Dave Callendar

2701

1

1

1

3

DNC

10

2nd

Anne Hinton & Natalie Mock

3906

2

3

3

1

2

11

3rd

Brian & Paul Zars

16166

3

3

3

2

1

12

 
Notice of Race (PDF)

Entry Form (PDF)