Pete Jefferson Invitational and District 1 Championship Regatta

May 19 and 20, 2001

Mission Bay YC

A Fleet winners were Brian Janney & Mike Brown

B Fleet winners were Stan & Susan Betts

C Fleet winners were Simon & Anna Clark

 The team of Brian Janney & Mike Brown are the 2000-2001 District 1 Champions.

 

2001PeteJeffersonPhoto1.jpg (74889 bytes) Weather mark rounding on Saturday May 19th
2001PJCFleetWinners.JPG (206106 bytes) C Fleet Winners Simon & Anna Clark (L) being presented their award by Pete Jefferson (R) and Roger Hinton (background).
2001PJBFleetWinners.JPG (271503 bytes) B Fleet Winners Stan & Susan Betts
2001PJAFleet1st.jpg (215588 bytes) A Fleet Winners and District 1 Champions Brian Janney (2nd from left) with his crew Mike Brown (L).  Presenting awards are Pete Jefferson (2nd from right) and Roger Hinton (right)

 

As

Boat#

Skipper

Crew

Club

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

Total

1st

6100

Brian Janney

Mike Brown

MBYC

1

1

1

2

8

13

2nd

6188*

Nathan Dunham

John Papadopoulos

BCYC

3

6

8

4

1

22

3rd

4509

Ken Campbell

Sandyi Campbell

MBYC

8

7

2

5

3

25

4th

2614

Freddie Stevens

Fred Stevens

ABYC

5

4

5

6

5

25

5th

5051

Bob Yates

Pat Kincaid

LIYC

6

11

9

1

2

29

6th

3281

Dave Smith

Jeanne Smith

ABYC

7

3

3

7

12

32

7th

3542

Dave Carroll

Barb Carroll

MBYC

9

2

6

9

7

33

8th

4078

Tom Jenkins

Bette Jenkins

MOBYC

4

14

13

3

4

38

9th

5050

Don Lockwood

Kit Lockwood

MOBYC

2

8

7

14

10

41

10th

6166

Eric Kownacki

Alexa Kownacki

MBYC

10

13

4

16

6

49

11th

3909

Ed Machado

Jade Machado

MBYC

11

10

10

8

11

50

12th

4782

Stephen Muller

Linlsey Webber

BYC

13

9

11

11

9

53

13th

6090

John Ingle

Charlie Ingle

CYC

14

5

14

10

13

56

14th

6051

Larry Salas

Elizabeth Salas

MOBYC

12

12

12

12

14

62

15th

3572

Mark Weinberger

unknown

MBYC

16

16

16

13

16

77

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bs

Boat#

Skipper

Crew

Club

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

Total

1st

6041

Stan Betts

Susan Betts

MBYC

2

2

2

2

3

11

2nd

6127

Roger Patterson

Kathy Allen

MBYC

1

4

8

1

1

15

3rd

4613

Rich Osborne

Tamer Mattar

SaltLake

10

1

4

3

4

22

4th

2755

Derek Paulin

Noel Naff

ABYC

3

5

7

5

5

25

5th

6015

Roger Tilton

Pat Tilton

MBYC

4

7

1

12

2

26

6th

3906

Roger Hinton

Anne Hinton

MBYC

5

9

9

4

6

33

7th

4072

Bob Sherwood

Emily Sherwood

ABYC

7

6

3

12

12

40

8th

61271**

Simon Clark

Anna Clark

MBYC

9

11

10

6

7

43

9th

773

Roy Davies

Trevor Davies

MBYC

6

8

6

12

12

44

10th

3650

Greg Boudreaux

unknown

NHYC

8

10

5

12

12

47

11th

4821

Fred Marks

unknown

MBYC

11

3

12

12

12

50

*: Sail #5031, Hull #6188

**: Borrowed sail.  Hull number unknown

Regatta Chairman: Roger Hinton

Registration: Donna Brady & Marilyn Patterson

Photographer: Norman Bereit

Race Committee: Ray Wegrzyn (P.R.O.), Marilyn Patterson, Pat Steinemann, and members of the Capri 14.2 fleet

NOR Page 1

NOR Page 2

Entry Form