SCYA Midwinter Regatta

Hosted by Alamitos Bay YC

February 17 & 18, 1996

This race report is short for two reasons: 1) The Mid-Winters has been reported widely in the local sailing publications, 2) the details of the races were pretty much forgotten by the author as a result "special" circumstances relating to the last leeward mark of the last race. 28 boats were on the water, leading me to believe that the Lido is back in a big way! Of special note are the five teams that traveled from the North Olympic Peninsula (PORT) in Washington State to compete (in chartered boats).

As

Skipper (Club)/Sail #

1

2

3

4

5

Final

1st

Gib Marshall (ABYC)/5024

4

2

3

.75

2

11.75

2nd

Bob Yates (LIYC)/5051

5

.75

.75

4

5

15.5

3rd

Erin Robertson (HHYC)/4529

2

3

8

6

.75

19.75

4th

Don Lockwood (MorroBYC)/4955

7

6

7

2

3

25

5th

Ed Rodriguez (ABYC)/5025

.75

8

4

7

6

25.75

6th

Jim Jackman (BYC)/2700

9

4

5

3

7

28

7th

Jane Schock (NHYC)/6000

10

5

2

8

4

29

8th

Roger Patterson (MBYC)/4755

3

7

10

9

9

38

9th

John Papadopoulos (BYC)/5031

6

9

6

5

DSQ

39

10th

Peter Rothenbuecher (MorroBYC)/4499

12

10

9

11

10

52

11th

Roger Tilton (MBYC)/5024X

11

DNF

DNS

10

8

55

12th

Benny Schwegler (ABYC)/5116

8

11

DNS

DNS

DNS

58

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bs

Skipper (Club)/Sail #

1

2

3

4

5

Final

1st

Jim Karis (ABYC)/2316

5

.75

2

.75

.75

9.25

2nd

Patrick Merriman (PORT)/2731

2

4

3

4

5

18

3rd

Paul Harder (PORT)

.75

5

.75

7

6

19.5

4th

Al Miller (WYC)/4141

8

3

4

3

2

20

5th

Jack Hallatt (ABYC)/3661

7

2

5

6

9

29

6th

Tracy Conn (ABYC)/4029

3

9

8

2

10

32

7th

Stan Church (ABYC)/5030

11

8

6

5

8

38

8th

Al Landeck (ABYC)/4790

4

7

11

11

7

40

9th

Don Marshall (PORT)/2335

13

11

10

8

3

45

10th

Ray Freitas (ALYC)/2540

14

6

7

9

11

47

11th

Margie Brown (ABYC)/4467

9

12

9

12

12

54

12th

Ted De Jony (BYC)/5088

12

13

DNS

13

4

59

13th

Garth Erdrich (SFWC)/3324

6

15

12

10

DNF

60

14th

Robert Orr (ABYC)/797

10

10

14

DNS

DNS

68

15th

Al Craun (PORT)/170

16

14

13

14

DNS

74

16th

Vern Mathisen (PORT)/3659

15

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

83